Awards

Film Festival Awards

2017 Awards

Aftershock

Winner: Ting Audience Award

Meltdown

Finalist: Kids First Film Festival

“9” – Swell Tides

Finalist: The Film Festival at Little Washington

Circus Klown

Official Selection, Student Filmmakers Category: Arlington International Film Festival
Finalist: All American High School Film Festival
Finalist: New York Festivals World’s Best TV & Films
Finalist: The Newport Beach Film Festival
Honorable Mention, Animation Category: Sarasota Film Festival
Finalist: Santa Monica International Teen Film Festival

Exe.Communications

Finalist: Providence Children’s Film Festival

Fight Like a Girl

Finalist: All American High School Film Festival

Germ

Official Selection: Progeny Short Film Festival
Official Selection, Student Filmmakers Category: Arlington International Film Festival
Finalist: Kids First Film Festival
Finalist: William and Mary Global Film Festival

Industrial Adagio

Official Selection: Progeny Short Film Festival
Finalist: New York Festivals World’s Best TV & Films

Loop

Showcase Screening Selection: Austin Film Festival 
Official Selection, Student Filmmakers Category: Arlington International Film Festival
Finalist: All American High School Film Festival
Bronze World Medal, Best Student Film: New York Festivals World’s Best TV & Film
Finalist: Kids First Film Festival
Finalist: William and Mary Global Film Festival
Winner, Gabriel Spirit Award: Sun Valley Film Festival, Future Filmmakers Forum
Finalist: The Newport Beach Film Festival

The Petition

Showcase Screening Selection: Austin Film Festival
Official Selection: Progeny Short Film Festival
Finalist: Providence Children’s Film Festival
Finalist: William and Mary Global Film Festival
Finalist: Seattle International Film Festival, FutureWave

Rogue Taxidermy

Finalist: Irvine International Film Festival

Straight to the Rim

Best Teen Short Film: Irvine International Film Festival

Turning Tables

Finalist: Santa Monica International Teen Film Festival

The Working Dead

Finalist: Irvine International Film Festival

2016 Awards

“9” – Swell Tides

Finalist: Children’s Film Festival Seattle

Beatrix

3rd Place Winner, Individuality Category: MY HERO International Film Festival

Better than Baghdad

Finalist: The Film Festival at Little Washington

Blob

Finalist: Sarasota Film Festival
Best Sound Design: Blue Ridge Young Filmmakers Festival

The Anatomy of Frank – “Bridge Over Lake Champlain”

Finalist: National Film Festival for Talented Youth
Finalist: Blue Ridge Young Filmmakers Festival

Circus Klown

Finalist: Children’s Film Festival Seattle

Germ

Audience Award: Adrenaline Film Project, Virginia Film Festival
Best Actor Award: Adrenaline Film Project, Virginia Film Festival

Loop

Grand Prize: ACTION! HS Director Competition, Virginia Film Festival

Lowland Hum – “Jack of Hearts”

Finalist: William and Mary Global Film Festival
Finalist: Blue Ridge Young Filmmakers Festival
Finalist: Santa Monica International Teen Film Festival

Kraken Attackin’

Finalist: Brooklyn Film Festival’s kidsfilmfest

Raven

Best Overall: William and Mary Global Film Festival
Finalist: The Film Festival at Little Washington
Finalist: Blue Ridge Young Filmmakers Festival
Finalist: Progeny Film Festival

Resonant

Finalist: Los Angeles Film Festival, Future Filmmakers Showcase

Rethink

Teen Press Award Honorable Mention: MY HERO International Film Festival
Winner: National Endowment for the Humanities Human/Ties 2016 Documentary Film Competition

Rogue Taxidermy

Finalist: Rockland Youth Film Festival
Finalist: William and Mary Global Film Festival

Finalist: Blue Ridge Young Filmmakers Festival

SARA PSA

Finalist: Blue Ridge Young Filmmakers Festival
4th Place Winner, High School PSA Category: MY HERO International Film Festival

Smart

Scribe’s Street Movies Screening

Straight to the Rim

Finalist: Blue Ridge Young Filmmakers Festival
Finalist: Progeny Film Festival

The Premiere

Best Directed: William and Mary Global Film Festival
Finalist: Blue Ridge Young Filmmakers Festival
Finalist: Progeny Film Festival

Turning Tables

Mentor Award: Adrenaline Film Project, Virginia Film Festival
Finalist: Santa Monica International Teen Film Festival

Vacation Home

Finalist: National Film Festival for Talented Youth

The Working Dead

Best Comedy: Rockland Youth Film Festival
Finalist: Another Hole in the Head, San Francisco IndieFest

Best Writing: Blue Ridge Young Filmmakers Festival
Finalist: Progeny Film Festival
Finalist: Seattle International Film Festival, FutureWave Shorts Program

2015 Awards

Big Air – “Barking Dog”

Finalist: National Film Festival for Talented Youth

Beatrix

Ed Elias Future Filmmaker Grant for Best Documentary Film: Los Angeles Film Festival
Finalist: Future Filmmaker Showcase: Los Angeles Film Festival
Finalist: Santa Monica International Teen Film Festival
Honorable Mention: The Virginia Student Film Festival
Finalist: William & Mary Global Film Festival

Better than Baghdad

2nd Prize for Documentary Film: Adobe Youth Voices
1st Prize in High School Student Mentor Category: MY HERO International Film Festival
Finalist: My Hero International Film Festival
Finalist: Eichelberger FilmDayton Film Festival
Finalist: Englewood International Film Festival

Breaking Character

Finalist: Eichelberger FilmDayton Film Festival
Finalist: Sun Valley Film Festival

Confetti

Finalist: deadCENTER Film Festival
Finalist: Eichelberger FilmDayton Film Festival
Finalist: FutureWave Seattle International Film Festival
Finalist: The Virginia Student Film Festival

Ephemeral

Finalist: William & Mary Global Film Festival

The Hill and Wood – “Shadow Show”

Finalist: National Film Festival for Talented Youth
Finalist: Progeny Film Festival

Finalist: Rosebud Film & Video Festival
Finalist: Sun Valley Film Festival
Finalist: The Virginia Student Film Festival

Lost

Finalist: William & Mary Global Film Festival

The Lemonade Standoff

Finalist: Children’s Film Festival Seattle
Runner Up: CINE Golden Eagle Award
Finalist: CineYouth Chicago International Film Festival
Finalist: deadCENTER Film Festival
Finalist: Englewood International Film Festival
Finalist: Irvine International Film Festival
Finalist: KIDS FIRST! Film Festival
Finalist: National Film Festival for Talented Youth
Finalist: Rockland Youth Film Festival
Finalist: Santa Monica International Teen Film Festival
Honorable Mention: The Virginia Student Film Festival

Finalist: Washington DC Independent Film Festival

Paperwise

3rd Place Winner: Ruff Cuts Film Festival

The Power to Make a Difference

Scribe Street Movies Screening

Resonant

Finalist: CineYouth Chicago International Film Festival
Finalist: Eichelberger FilmDayton Film Festival
Finalist: Irvine International Film Festival
Finalist: Providence Children’s Film Festival
Finalist: Santa Monica International Teen Film Festival
Finalist: William & Mary Global Film Festival

Rogue Taxidermy

Runner-Up: ACTION! HS Director Competition, Virginia Film Festival

Smart

Scribe Street Movies Screening

Space Girl

Best Editing: Women’s Independent Film Festival

2014 Awards

Better Than Baghdad

Honorable Mention, Reel Change Film Festival
Finalist: William & Mary Global Film Festival
Finalist: Truth Through the Lens, Studio Two Three

Blind

Finalist: Virginia Independent Horror Film Festival

Breaking Character

Finalist: Virginia Independent Horror Film Festival

Chouky

Finalist: William & Mary Global Film Festival

The Collector

Golden Clapper Award: Reel Riot Film Festival
Finalist: Sun Valley Film Festival
Finalist: Competitive Shorts Program, Virginia Student Film Festival

Dwight Howard Johnson – Want Me Close

Best Music Video: CineYouth Chicago International Film Festival
Finalist: Sun Valley Film Festival

Finalist: Pendragwn Youth Film Festival
Finalist: Competitive Shorts Program, Virginia Student Film Festival
Finalist: Mill Valley Film Festival

Food Deliveries in Westhaven

Honorable Mention: Reel Change Film Festival
Best Documentary: Competitive Shorts Program, Virginia Student Film Festival
Finalist: Truth Through the Lens, Studio Two Three

The Lemonade Standoff

Runner-Up: ACTION! HS Director Competition, Virginia Film Festival

Space Girl

Finalist: Reel Riot Film Festival
Finalist: Los Angeles Film Festival (Future Filmmakers Showcase)
Finalist: FutureWave – Seattle International Film Festival
Finalist: William & Mary Global Film Festival
Finalist: Competitive Shorts Program, Virginia Student Film Festival

Teddy

Finalist: Virginia Independent Horror Film Festival

Weird Mob – Rarebit Fiends

Finalist: Los Angeles Film Festival (Future Filmmakers Showcase)
Best Music Video: Competitive Shorts Program, Virginia Student Film Festival

2013 Awards

Space Girl

 Runner-Up: ACTION! HS Director Competition, Virginia Film Festival

Bark

 Finalist: Pendragwn Youth Film Festival

Better Than Baghdad

Winner: Bronze World Medal, New York Festivals Film Fest
Winner: Competitive Shorts Program, Virginia Student Film Festival

Charmers Snake

Finalist: Los Angeles Film Festival (Future Filmmakers Showcase)
Finalist: Pendragwn Youth Film Festival

Chouky

Finalist: National Film Festival for Talented Youth
Winner: Competitive Shorts Program, Virginia Student Film Festival

Last Day of May

Finalist: Los Angeles Film Festival (Future Filmmakers Showcase)
Finalist: National Film Festival for Talented Youth
Winner: Audience Choice Award, Pendragwn Youth Film Festival
Winner: Competitive Shorts Program, Virginia Student Film Festival

This is Your Life

Winner: Competitive Shorts Program, Virginia Student Film Festival

2012 Awards

Bully

Finalist: Los Angeles Film Festival
Finalist: Waynesboro Short Film Festival

Caffeine

Finalist: CineYouth Chicago International Festival
Finalist: Waynesboro Short Film Festival
2nd Place Runner-Up: Virginia Action Film Festival
(youth component of Virginia Film Festival)

2011 Awards

A Bag’s Life

 Winner: Second Place, National High School Video Competition

The Balloonist

Finalist: National Film Festival for Talented Youth

Downlow

Finalist: Los Angeles Future Filmmakers Showcase

Game Knight

Finalist: Los Angeles Future Filmmakers Showcase

Minor Setback

Finalist: CineYouth Chicago International Festival
Finalist: National Film Festival for Talented Youth

The Iranian Job

Winner: Jury Award, Adrenaline Film Festival

Teddy

Winner: Golden CINE Eagle Award
Winner: Gold World Medal, New York International Festival Television and Film Awards
Finalist: CineYouth Chicago International Film Festival
Finalist: National Film Festival for Talented Youth
Finalist: New York International Festivals Television and Film Awards
Finalist: Waynesboro Short Film Festival
Finalist: Virginia Student Film Festival
Finalist: National Film Festival for Talented Youth

Tom: Beyond The Bun

Finalist: Waynesboro Short Film Festival

Tron (sweded)

Finalist: CineYouth Chicago International Festival
Finalist: National Film Festival for Talented Youth

Without A Roof

Finalist: Virginia Student Film Festival

2010 Awards

Any Sense in Cents?

Finalist: Independent Film Competition (Richmond, VA)
Finalist: CineYouth Film Festival

Montag

Finalist: Seattle Film Festival
Winner: Judges’ Choice Award, Bridge Film Festival

Naked Memories

Finalist: CineYouth Film Festival

Paperwise

Winner: Short Film Category, Independent Film Competition (Richmond, VA)

Unplugged

Finalist: Los Angeles Film Festival
Finalist: CineYouth Film Festival

(Un)happyland

Finalist: Los Angeles Film Festival
Winner: Best Animated Film, CineYouth Film Festival
Winner: Best Animated Film, T Tauri Film Festival